Home > Carrier-oils

Carrier Oils

Carrier Oils (Aromatherapy Oils) are the highly concentrated, volatile, aromatic essences of plants.

001

Nigella sativa is an annual flowering plant, native to south and southwest Asia. It grows to 2030 cm (7.912 in) tall, with finely divided, linear (b...Read More

001

Sweet Almond is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins and Vitamin D, and is ...Read More

001

Bitter almond comes from a different type of almond tree (Prunus amygdalus var. amara). The tree is of moderate size, usually from 20 to 30 feet high,...Read More

001

The groundnuts or peanuts are originally South American, were they were grown by Indian communities. It was introduced to West-Africa (first the Seneg...Read More

001

Argan Carrier Oil is an oil produced from the kernels of the endemic Argan tree, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal pro...Read More

001

Apricot Oil is good for all skin types. It is very rich and nourishing - particularly in vitamin A....Read More

001

Avocado contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. It is classified as a monosaturated oil. It is best suited for dry skin conditions...Read More

001

Borage is well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids known to man. It is the Richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up ...Read More

001

The cashew tree is native to South America where it flourishes in Brazil and Peru. ...Read More

001

Infused in a mixture of Extra Virgin Olive Oil and Jojoba Oil. 20% dry herb/L of oil (i.e., 200 g herb per 1000 ml of oil)...Read More

001

Croton oil (Crotonis Oleum) is an oil prepared from the seeds of Croton tiglium, a tree belonging to the natural order Euphorbiales and family Euphorb...Read More

001

Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect again...Read More

001

Cucumber Seed oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds that grow inside the fruit of theCucumis sativus. This careful processing of the seeds ensur...Read More

001

Evening Primrose contains high levels of GLA essential fatty acids and is good for dry and mature skin. It also Soothes inflammation and can be used i...Read More

001

Grapeseed Oil is used as a base oil for many creams and lotions. It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, sa...Read More

001

Hazelnut Carrier Oil is well known for its astringent qualities. It is deeply penetrating and stimulating to the circulatory system. It helps to tone ...Read More

001

Jojoba Golden Oil is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. T...Read More

001

Linseed oil, also known as flaxseed oil is a colourless to yellowish oil obtained from the dried, ripened seeds of the flax plant. Linseed or fl...Read More

001

Neem is a medium sized to large tree characterized by its short straight trunk, furrowed dark brown to gray bark, and dense rounded crowns of pinnate ...Read More

001

Olive Pomace Grade Carrier Oil is a very versatile oil. It is often used in manufacturing and is a popular choice with soap makers....Read More

001

The pomegranate is native in regions ranging from Iran through to the Himalayas in northern India. It was cultivated and naturalized over the Mediter...Read More

001

Pumpkin Seed oil is much more popular in Europe where it is valued for its skin healing properties (specifically sores, inflammations). Aromatherapist...Read More

001

Extra Virgin Rosehip oil is enriched with vitamin E and is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, we...Read More

001

Macadamia Oil is a fantastic regenerative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as we...Read More

001

Safflower Oil is the first choice amongst manufacturers for cosmetics requiring Moisturizing Oil. It is also very popular in massage blends as it is e...Read More

001

Sesame Oil is rich in vitamins E and B, and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. It is an excellent emollient, and if used in diluti...Read More

001

Wheatgerm Carrier Oil is rich in natural vitamins A, B, D, and E, Proteins and Lecithin. It is an anti-oxidant that can be added to other carrier oils...Read More

001

Watermelon oil is light in texture, non-greasy, penetrating, absorbs quickly, highly moisturizing, emollient, rich in Omega 6 and 9 EFAs, dissolves Se...Read More