Moksha Lifestyle Products

Your cart is empty

Castor Oil

 
Certificate Of Analysis
Material Safety Data Sheet
Size & Price
1 ltr - $4.93
5 ltr - $22.2
10 ltr - $39.46
Quantity:
Price:
 
 


Botanical Name: Ricinus communis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.

Color: Light Yellow

Aromatic Description:

Description: Castor has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils

Common Uses: Castor oil is used in massage, aromatherapy, and in manufacturing (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products).

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: By design, Castor oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier.

Shelf life: Castor oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: None Known.

 
© 2009, Moksha Lifestyle Products. All Rights Reserved.