![]() |
![]() |
| ABOUT US SERVICES CONTACT US FAQ POLICIES TESTIMONIALS Sitemap |
Your cart is empty |
Jojoba Oil (Golden)
Botanical Name: Simmondsia
chinensis Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Description: Jojoba Golden is a
favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles
the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion.
The golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odours in cosmetics. It is
also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will
return to its clear state with warming. Purchases of entire drums can also
expect some clouding near the end of the drum. This is natural as Phospholipids
(natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of
suspension. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial vitamin E and
will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where
they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be
decanted out wherever practical. Color: A Deep, Vibrant Orange Aromatic Description: Jojoba Golden
has a pleasant, soft odour. Common Uses: Jojoba Golden can be
added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives, and has become a
common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of it's excellent skin care
properties. The golden variety of Jojoba is less desired in cosmetic
manufacturing; nonetheless, in applications that aren't sensitive to
discoloration or odour, Golden Jojoba is still commonly used. Massage
therapists may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends, but as it will
clog pores, its application is limited. Consistency: Typical and
Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Absorption: Jojoba Golden creates a
barrier but will leave a satiny finish Shelf life: Jojoba Golden has an
indefinite shelf life for all intents and purposes. It may go cloudy in cool
conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed. Cautions: None Known. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
© 2009, Moksha Lifestyle Products. All Rights Reserved. |