![]() |
![]() |
| ABOUT US SERVICES CONTACT US FAQ POLICIES TESTIMONIALS Sitemap |
Your cart is empty |
Macadamia Oil
Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia Extraction Method: Cold Press Description: Macadamia Oil is a fantastic regenerative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered Very safe with uses in facial and baby products. Color: Light to Golden yellow Aromatic Description: Macadamia has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils Common Uses: Macadamia is popular in cosmetic manufacturing and in combination with other carrier oils, can be used in both massage and aromatherapy. Consistency: Slighter thicker than typical Carrier Oils. Absorption: Macadamia will leave an oily feeling on the skin Shelf life: Macadamia oil is extremely slow to go rancid; users can expect a minimum shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Cautions: Should be avoided by individuals with nut allergies. | |||||||||||||||||||
© 2009, Moksha Lifestyle Products. All Rights Reserved. |