![]() |
![]() |
| ABOUT US SERVICES CONTACT US FAQ POLICIES TESTIMONIALS Sitemap |
Your cart is empty |
Mandarin Red
Botanical Name: Citrus
reticulata Plant Part: Crude Fruit Peel Extraction Method: Cold Pressing Origin: Italy Description: A member of the orange
family, Mandarin trees are smaller than orange trees with small leaves and
fruits. Color: Dark Orange/Red Common Uses: It is often used as a
digestive aid, for use against indigestion, hiccups, anxiety, and to assist the
liver functions of the elderly. Mandarin essential oil is also commonly used in
soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and men\'s colognes. It also has many applications in
the flavoring industry. Consistency: Light Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Medium Blends well with: other citrus oils
such as lime, orange, lemon, and grapefruit, as well as spice oils such as
nutmeg, cinnamon, bay and clove. Aromatic Scent: Mandarin essential
oil has an intense, sweet, fresh scent characteristic of citrus fruit. History: The name is said to come
from the fact that it was a traditional gift to the mandarins of China. Native
to southern China and the Far East, brought to Europe in 1805 and to the USA
forty years later. Cautions: There is some evidence that
Mandarin essential oil is photo-toxic. Direct sunlight should be avoided after
using the mandarin essential oil. Disclaimer: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
© 2009, Moksha Lifestyle Products. All Rights Reserved. |
||||||||||||