Moksha Lifestyle Products

Your cart is empty

Palmarosa

 
Certificate Of Analysis
Material Safety Data Sheet
Size & Price
10 ml - $1.17 (undefined)
50 ml - $4.13 (undefined)
100 ml - $7.25 (undefined)
500 ml - $34.22 (undefined)
1 ltr - $63.94 (undefined)
Quantity:
Price:
 
 


Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii var motia

Plant Part: Grass

Extraction Method: Steam

Origin: India

Description: This wild growing plant has long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy leaves from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant.

Color: Pale Yellow

Common Uses: Palmarosa properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aroma therapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria, coupled with the attractive smell - make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room. Maggie Tisserand, in her book \'Stress: The Aromatic Solution\' recommends Palmarosa for acne, alopecia, lack of concentration and depression with apathy and despair.

Consistency: Thin to Medium

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium to Strong

Blends well with: cananga, geranium, rosewood, sandalwood, guaiacwood, cedarwood and floral oils.

Aromatic Scent: Palmarosa essential oil has a sweet, floral fragrance with a hint of rose.

History: Palmarosa was known as Indian Geranium Oil and used in combination with the more expensive rose oils.

Cautions: None known.

Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

 
© 2009, Moksha Lifestyle Products. All Rights Reserved.