![]() |
![]() |
| ABOUT US SERVICES CONTACT US FAQ POLICIES TESTIMONIALS Sitemap |
Your cart is empty |
Safflower Oil
Botanical Name: Carthamus
tinctorius Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Description: Safflower Oil is the
first choice amongst manufacturers for cosmetics requiring Moisturizing Oil. It
is also very popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed, and can be
washed from sheets without heavy staining. Color: Light yellow Aromatic Description: Safflower Oil
is odourless. Common Uses: safflower is heavily
used in manufacturing, massage therapy, and to a lesser degree, as a carrier
oil in aromatherapy. Consistency: Typical and
Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Absorption: Safflower is easily
absorbed. Shelf life: Safflower is quick to go
rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage
conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is
recommended. Cautions: None Known. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
© 2009, Moksha Lifestyle Products. All Rights Reserved. |