Moksha Lifestyle Products

Your cart is empty

Sesame Seed Oil

 
Certificate Of Analysis
Material Safety Data Sheet
Size & Price
1 ltr - $4.93
5 ltr - $22.2
10 ltr - $39.46
Quantity:
Price:
 
 


Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Sesame Oil is rich in vitamins E and B, and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. It is an excellent emollient, and if used in dilution with other carrier oils, is a popular massage and aromatherapy carrier oil. It will not stain sheets.

Color: Light Brown

Aromatic Description: Sesame has a very distinct seed aroma. It has the potential of overpowering other scents.

Common Uses: Sesame Oil is popular in cosmetics as a natural moisturizer. Similarly, it is a good choice for massage therapists and aromatherapists alike.

Consistency: Sesame is slightly thicker than typical Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Sesame oil will not stain sheets, but does leave an oily residue.

Shelf life: Sesame oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: Should be avoided by individuals with nut allergies.

 
© 2009, Moksha Lifestyle Products. All Rights Reserved.