![]() |
![]() |
| ABOUT US SERVICES CONTACT US FAQ POLICIES TESTIMONIALS Sitemap |
Your cart is empty |
Turmeric
Standardization: 95% + Botanical Name: Curcuma
longa Part Used: Root Description: is a rhizomatous
herbaceous perennial plant of the ginger family, Zingiberaceae. It is native to
tropical South Asia and needs temperatures between 20°C and 30°C, and a
considerable amount of annual rainfall to thrive Common Uses: It is used commonly as an antiseptic for cuts, burns and bruises. It is also used as an antibacterial agent. In cosmetics, Turmeric is currently used in the formulation of some sunscreens. Please Note: Lab scale trial batches should be done in order to evaluate the impact of botanical extracts upon the final product. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
© 2009, Moksha Lifestyle Products. All Rights Reserved. |